Home » Bafta TV Awards 2024: The list of nominations

Bafta TV Awards 2024: The list of nominations

ITV Helena Bonham CarterITV

Helena Bonham Carter is nominated for best actress for playing former Crossroads star Noele ‘Nolly’ Gordon

The stars and shows that are in the running for British TV’s highest honours, the Bafta Television Awards, have been announced for 2024.

The Crown, Happy Valley and Black Mirror episode Demon 79 are the top contenders.

Here are the key nominees:

Leading actress

  • Anjana Vasan, Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Netflix
  • Anne Reid, The Sixth Commandment – BBC One
  • Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us – Sky Atlantic
  • Helena Bonham Carter, Nolly – ITVX
  • Sarah Lancashire, Happy Valley – BBC One
  • Sharon Horgan, Best Interests – BBC One

Leading actor

  • Brian Cox, Succession – Sky Atlantic
  • Dominic West, The Crown – Netflix
  • Kane Robinson, Top Boy – Netflix
  • Paapa Essiedu, The Lazarus Project – Sky Max
  • Steve Coogan, The Reckoning – BBC One
  • Timothy Spall, The Sixth Commandment – BBC One

Supporting actress

  • Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown – Netflix
  • Harriet Walter, Succession – Sky Atlantic
  • Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy – Netflix
  • Lesley Manville, The Crown – Netflix
  • Nico Parker, The Last of Us – Sky Atlantic
  • Siobhan Finneran, Happy Valley – BBC One

Supporting actor

  • Amit Shah, Happy Valley – BBC One
  • Éanna Hardwicke, The Sixth Commandment – BBC One
  • Harris Dickinson, A Murder at the End of the World – Disney+
  • Jack Lowden, Slow Horses – Apple TV+
  • Matthew Macfadyen, Succession – Sky Atlantic
  • Salim Daw, The Crown – Netflix

Female performance in a comedy

  • Bridget Christie, The Change – Channel 4
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Black Ops – BBC One
  • Máiréad Tyers, Extraordinary – Disney+
  • Roisin Gallagher, The Lovers – Sky Atlantic
  • Sofia Oxenham, Extraordinary – Disney+
  • Taj Atwal, Hullraisers – Channel 4

Male performance in a comedy

  • Adjani Salmon, Dreaming Whilst Black – BBC Three
  • David Tennant, Good Omens – Prime Video
  • Hammed Animashaun, Black Ops – BBC One
  • Jamie Demetriou, A Whole Lifetime with Jamie Demetriou – Netflix
  • Joseph Gilgun, Brassic – Sky Max
  • Mawaan Rizwan, Juice – BBC Three

Drama series

  • The Gold – BBC One
  • Happy Valley – BBC One
  • Slow Horses – Apple TV+
  • Top Boy – Netflix

Limited drama

  • Best Interests – BBC One
  • Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Netflix
  • The Long Shadow – ITV1
  • The Sixth Commandment – BBC One

Scripted comedy

  • Big Boys – Channel 4
  • Dreaming Whilst Black – BBC Three
  • Extraordinary – Disney+
  • Such Brave Girls – BBC Three

Soap

  • Casualty – BBC One
  • EastEnders – BBC One
  • Emmerdale – ITV1

Entertainment programme

  • Hannah Waddingham: Home For Christmas – Apple TV+
  • Later… With Jools Holland – BBC Two
  • Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – BBC One
  • Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One

Entertainment performance

  • Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly, I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! – ITV1
  • Big Zuu, Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Dave
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
  • Hannah Waddingham, Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC One
  • Joe Lycett, Late Night Lycett – Channel 4
  • Rob Beckett & Romesh Ranganathan, Rob & Romesh Vs – Sky Max

Comedy entertainment programme

  • The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
  • Late Night Lycett – Channel 4
  • Rob & Romesh Vs – Sky Max
  • Would I Lie To You? – BBC One

Factual entertainment

  • Celebrity Race Across The World – BBC One
  • The Dog House – Channel 4
  • Endurance: Race To The Pole – Channel 5
  • Portrait Artist of the Year – Sky Arts

Reality

  • Banged Up – Channel 4
  • Married At First Sight UK – E4
  • My Mum, Your Dad – ITV1
  • Squid Game: The Challenge – Netflix

Daytime

  • Loose Women and Men – ITV1
  • Lorraine – ITV1
  • Make It At Market – BBC One
  • Scam Interceptors – BBC One

International

  • The Bear – Disney+
  • Beef – Netflix
  • Class Act – Netflix
  • The Last of Us – Sky Atlantic
  • Love & Death – ITVX
  • Succession – Sky Atlantic

Live event coverage

  • The Coronation Concert – BBC One
  • Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC One
  • Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC One

Current affairs

  • Inside Russia: Traitors And Heroes (Storyville) – BBC Four
  • Putin Vs The West – BBC Two
  • Russell Brand: In Plain Sight (Dispatches) – Channel 4
  • The Shamima Begum Story (This World) – BBC Two

Single documentary

  • David Holmes: The Boy Who Lived – Sky Documentaries
  • Ellie Simmonds: Finding My Secret Family – ITV1
  • Hatton – Sky Crime
  • Vjeran Tomic: The Spider-Man of Paris – Netflix

Factual series

  • Dublin Narcos – Sky Documentaries
  • Evacuation – Channel 4
  • Lockerbie – Sky Documentaries
  • Once Upon A Time In Northern Ireland – BBC Two

Specialist factual

  • Chimp Empire – Netflix
  • The Enfield Poltergeist – Apple TV+
  • Forced Out – Sky Documentaries
  • White Nanny, Black Child – Channel 5

News coverage

  • Inside Gaza: Israel And Hamas At War – Channel 4 News
  • Inside Myanmar – The Hidden War – Sky News
  • Israel-Hamas War – Sky News

Sports coverage

  • Cheltenham Festival Day One – ITV1
  • MOTD Live: Fifa Women’s World Cup 2023 – BBC One
  • Wimbledon 2023 Men’s Final – BBC One

Memorable moment

  • Beckham, David teases Victoria about her ‘working class’ upbringing – Netflix
  • Doctor Who, Ncuti Gatwa revealed as the 15th Doctor – BBC One
  • Happy Valley, Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown – BBC One
  • The Last of Us, Bill and Frank’s Story – Sky Atlantic
  • The Piano, 13-year-old Lucy stuns commuters with jaw dropping piano performance – Channel 4
  • Succession, Logan Roy’s death – Sky Atlantic

Short form

  • Mobility – BBC Three
  • The Skewer: Three Twisted Years – BBC iPlayer
  • Stealing Ukraine’s Children: Inside Russia’s Camps – Vice News
  • Where It Ends – BBC Three

Writer: Comedy

  • Jack Rooke, Big Boys – Channel 4
  • Jamie Demetriou, A Whole Lifetime with Jamie Demetriou – Netflix
  • Kat Sadler, Such Brave Girls – BBC Three
  • Mawaan Rizwan, Juice – BBC Three

Writer: Drama

  • Charlie Brooker & Bisha K Ali, Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Netflix
  • Jesse Armstrong, Succession – Sky Atlantic
  • Sally Wainwright, Happy Valley – BBC One
  • Sarah Phelps, The Sixth Commandment – BBC One

The Bafta TV Craft Award winners will be announced on 28 April, with the main Bafta Television Awards ceremony to be held on 12 May.