Home » UK Green Business Awards 2024 Finalists announced

UK Green Business Awards 2024 Finalists announced

BusinessGreen has today announced the finalists for the UK Green Business Awards 2024, the UK’s most prestigious celebration of the best of the green economy.

The shortlist is announced ahead of the glittering awards ceremony and dinner on the evening of Wednesday 12th June, and finalists can now book their place and join around 600 top green business executives, investors, entrepreneurs, policymakers, campaigners in showcasing the achievements of the fast-expanding sustainable business community.

Following the success of last year’s sell-out inaugural awards, the UK Green Business Awards has moved to a larger venue in the form of the Brewery in Farringdon, and finalists are advised to book early to avoid disappointment.

“The UK Green Business Awards are always a fantastic celebration of this most important of sectors,” said BusinessGreen editor-in-chief, James Murray. “This year’s awards were more competitive than ever with over 400 entries, including submissions from many of the UK’s most successful and high profile businesses. Huge congratulations must go to all our finalists and we look forward to celebrating with them in the summer.”

BusinessGreen is also delighted to announce Eunomia and Osborne Clark have been confirmed as the first sponsors of the UK Green Business Awards 2024. If you would like to become a partner of this year’s awards, please get in touch through the event website.

The full list of finalists is:

Consultancy of the year

Bioregional

Buro Happold

Carbon Limiting Technologies

Greengage

Holtara

Lawyers For Nature CIC

Tunley Environmental

Planet Mark

Verco

 

Hospitality Firm of the year

Compass Group UK & Ireland

Conference Aston

Parkdean Resorts

room2

The Wellbeing Farm

TOAST

 

Manufacturer of the year

Archwood Limited

Forbo Flooring Systems 

Genuit Group plc

GWE

Interface

Jepson & Co

Trust Electric Heating

 

Communications Agency of the year

Barley Communications

Blakeney

Cognito

Forster Communications

Greenhouse Communications

HN Communications

Madano Net Zero Transition

Seahorse Environmental

SEC Newgate UK

The Marketing Pod

 

Retailer of the year

Currys

Decathlon UK

Selfridges

Screwfix

The Leith Collective

The Midcounties Co-operative

The Wine Society

Waitrose

 

ESG Investor of the year

Atrato Onsite Energy Plc

Clean Growth Fund

EQ Investors

GAM Investments

Impax Asset Management

NextEnergy Capital

Royal London Asset Management

Sustainable Development Capital LLP

Thrive Renewables

WHEB Asset Management

 

Early-stage Investor of the year

Cambridge Future Tech

Clean Growth Fund

Founders Factory

Green Angel Ventures

Sustainable Ventures

 

Low Carbon Industrial Project of the year

atNorth and Shearwater Geoservices – High-performance computing migration

DPD – Autonomous delivery project

EkkoSense and Virgin Media O2 – Data centre cooling project

Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks & Advanced Infrastructure – RESOP Project

SecalTKS Ltd – Thermal Kinetic Technology

TRC – City-as-a-Service (CaaS) platform

 

Renewable Energy Project of the year

Anglian Water – Triple Carbon Reduction Project

Atrato Onsite Energy Plc – Britvic solar project

Community Owned Renewable Energy (CORE)

GeoPura and EKFB JV (Eiffage, Kier, Ferrovial Construction and BAM Nuttall)  – Hydrogen in rurally-based construction project

John Lewis Partnership – Waitrose Farm Biomethane Facility

Kensa Contracting – Thurrock Council renewable retrofit project

NextEnergy Capital – Llanwern solar PV project

Scottish and Southern Electricity Networks & Advanced Infrastructure – RESOP Project

 

Green Heat Project of the year

atNorth, CoolIT, and BNP Paribas – SWE01 data centre heat capture project

Barratt Developments, Saint-Gobain, The University of Salford – Energy House 2.0 project

Chivas Brothers – Glentauchers distillery heat-recovery project

Clock House Farm – River source heat pump project

Cenergist – Clustering for Warmth project

Eden Geothermal at Eden Project – Enough heat for a rainforest project

Trust Electric Heating – Newbury Almshouse Project

UK Power Networks – Heatropolis project

Vattenfall Heat UK and Bristol City Leap – Bristol Heat Network project

Verv – Smart Isolator project

 

Fast-track Company of the year

Eden Sustainable

Empower Energy

Enviromena

Finance Earth

InstaVolt

Levidian

Ohme

SkootEco

Sustainable Ventures: Workspaces

 

Marketing/Advertising Campaign of the year

BBC Studios and Minecraft Education – Frozen Planet II Minecraft Worlds

BSI – Thirst for Change: Securing a water positive future campaign

EssenceMediacom UK – Ebay Pre-Loved Island

Glimpse and Purpose Disruptors – Agency for Nature campaign

LEWIS x ScottishPower – A journey to decarbonising UK business

Material Focus – Are FastTech and vapes the new Fast Fashion?

Oxygen Conservation – Internship program campaign

Santander UK – Green Homes Revolution campaign

Tetra Pak – Go nature. Go carton.

 

Behaviour Change Campaign of the year

Birmingham County Football Association – Save Today, Play Tomorrow

Cambridge Water – ‘Can for the Cam’ water efficiency campaign

Carbon Literacy Project – Carbon Literacy Action Day campaign

Deloitte – Clause Zero

Giki and Race to Zero – The Employee Race to Zero competition

Hubbub – #PickYourSide

Jump and the NHS – Mass engagement programme

Octopus Energy – Power-ups and Saving Sessions

Water UK and Radley Yeldar – Bin the Wipe

Zero Carbon Forum – Energy saving campaign

 

Transport Project of the year

British Airways – ‘Journey to an emissions-free airside operation’

Evri – ‘Parcel delivery that doesn’t cost the earth’

Go-Ahead Group – ‘Forming an all-electric bus city in Oxford’

GRIDSERVE – London Gatwick Electric Forecourt project

Kaluza – ‘Charge Anytime’

Lyreco UK and Ireland – London Light Freight River Trial

Sunswap – Zero direct emission transport refrigeration units

The Electric Car Scheme – Used Electric Car Leasing

Uber Boat by Thames Clippers – Hybrid high speed passenger ferries project

Zedify – Cargo bike courier network

 

Green Building Project of the year

Artisan Real Estate – Rowanbank Gardens

Atlas Copco Group – Technology House

Barratt Developments, Saint-Gobain, The University of Salford – Energy House 2.0 project

Octopus Energy – Zero Bills Living project

PNZ Group – ‘Retrofit Credits’

SEGRO – 2 Auriol Drive, Greenford

Speedy Hire – Innovation Centre

Sustainable Ventures – County Hall – The Home of Climate Tech

Whitbread – ‘All-electric’ Premier Inn, Swindon

Willmott Dixon – Gascoigne Estate Regeneration

 

Recycling Project of the year

Altro and Polyflor – Recofloor vinyl take-back scheme

Apleona UK Ltd – Apleona@IBM project

Canary Wharf Group x Tech Takeback

Chiesi Ltd – Take AIR Inhaler Recycling

Coca Cola Europacific Partners and Milk & More – Refillable bottles trial

Currys – Cash for Trash

Material Focus – Recycle Your Electricals campaign

Prevented Ocean Plastic

Suffolk Waste Partnership and Barley Communications – #ShakeItOut campaign

The Flexible Plastic Fund – FlexCollect project

 

Circular Economy Project of the year

Canary Wharf Group – Recycled Aggregate

Decathlon – Revolutionizing Retail

In2tec Ltd – ReUSE and ReCYCLE project

Lombard Technology – Device-As-A-Service

PECT – Bring it Back

Plastic Energy – Chemical recycling technology

Screwfix – Refurb by Screwfix

Silverlake Automotive Recycling

apetito and Wiltshire Farm Foods – Project Boomerang

Xampla – Xampla x ELEMIS project

 

Nature-based Project of the year

Apleona@IBM – Pollinator project

Aviva, WWF, and the RSPB – The Save Our Wild Isles Community Fund

BMW – ‘Recharge in Nature’

Environmental Services Association – Nature Positive Toolkit

Lawyers For Nature CIC – Nature on the Board

Merry Hill Shopping Centre (Savills) – ‘A Natural Environment in an Unnatural Environment’

Network Rail and The Tree Council – A partnership for people, nature, and the planet

Ocean City Nature: Unlocking investment in biodiversity and urban green spaces

WWF-UK, the RSPB and the National Trust – Save Our Wild Isles Business Films

 

Innovation of the year

Carbon Clean – CycloneCC

GHGSat – High-resolution carbon dioxide monitoring satellite

GridBeyond – Point platform

Kaluza – ‘Charge Anytime’

Levidian – LOOP technology

Low Carbon and Emirates GBR – Portable Off-Grid Power Blueprint

Nuada – VPSA Carbon Capture solution

Revere – Lake Windermere water quality project and financing platform

UK Power Networks – Constellation: the UK’s first Smart Substation

UNDO – Putting Carbon Back in Its Place

 

Net Zero Strategy of the year

Bristol City Leap

BSI – Road to Net Zero

DPD – Net Zero by 2040

Enfinium – Net Zero Transition Plan

Everyone Active – Net Zero Strategy

Lloyds Banking Group – Group Environmental Sustainability Strategy

Mitie – Plan Zero

The London Bridge Net Zero Routemap

Whitbread – Force for Good

Workspace – Net Zero Delivery

 

Rising Star of the year

Alex Hughes – MCS

Alexander Lempka – Connect Earth Ltd

Amna Bezanty – KEW Technology

Amy Hawkins – Zest Recycle

Daniel Gibbs – NatWest

Dylan Stoppard – Genuit Group plc

Harry Over – Eunomia

Keeran Campbell – L&C Mortgages

Rudi Small – Eden Sustainable Ltd

Xavier Parkhouse-Parker – Cambridge Future Tech

 

Sustainability Leader of the year

Brittany Harris – Qualis Flow

Clare Fallon – The Growth Company

Fiona Hyde – Santander UK

Ghinwa Chammas – BSI

Heather Buchanan – Bankers for Net Zero

Kate Hofman – GrowUp Farms

Matt Germain – Osborne Clarke

Robin Millington – Planet Tracker

Rossella Nicolin – Laing O’Rourke

Steve Baker – Eden Sustainable

 

Leader of the year

Amy House – Green Economy

Beverley Gower-Jones – Clean Growth Fund & Carbon Limiting Technologies

David Watson – Ohme CEO

Emma Bickerstaffe – Holtara

Joe Vorih – Genuit Group plc

Jonathan Maxwell – Sustainable Development Capital LLP

Melanie Shufflebotham – Zapmap

Toddington Harper – GRIDSERVE

Tommy Ricketts – BeZero Carbon

Tony McPartland – Windsor Waste Management and Zest Recycle

 

Politician of the year

To be announced on the night

 

Small Business of the year

Eden Research

Generation C

GrowUp Farms

MCS

Neat

OXCCU

powerQuad

PPAYA

Stroud Brewery

Zapmap

 

Company of the year – Sponsored by Eunomia

BeZero Carbon

Hays

InstaVolt

Lloyds Banking Group

Lombard

Low Carbon

Medik8

Mitie Group

Octopus Energy

Whitbread

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

To be announced on the night

 

To book your place at the UK Green Business Awards on the evening of June 12th visit the event website.